Happy family
[…] • The bill revises enforcement provisions in s. 494.00796, F.S. A lender acting in good faith that fails to comply with this act would not be deemed to have violated the act if the lender provides restitution to the borrower and appropriate adjustments to the loan within 30-60 days after the loan closing and prior to the receiving any notice from the borrower of the compliance failure.
  1. Legislation since January of 2007

             Fla. Stat. § 494.0038, pertaining to mortgage broker disclosures, has been amended.  The amendments include:

  • Amendment of section 1(a) 1. “A person may not receive a mortgage brokerage fee except pursuant to a written mortgage brokerage agreement between the mortgage brokerage business and the borrower which is signed and dated by the business and the borrower.”
  • Amendment to section 1(a) 2. Inclusion of the condition that “the written mortgage brokerage agreement must be executed within 3 business days after a mortgage loan application is accepted if the borrower is present when the application is accepted.