Happy family
[…] • Reduces non-refundable application fee from $200 to $190.
  1. ii) 2007 Bill Text FL H.B. 1125:

DATE OF INTRODUCTION:  April 20, 2007

LAST ACTION: April 30, 2007;

STATUS: In House

SUMMARY: This bell relates to mortgage brokering and lending; provides additional requirements for renewals of mortgage lender’s license.

Renewal of mortgage lenders license:  subsection (1) of Section 494.0064, Florida Statute is amended to read:

“The branch office shall renew a mortgage lender license upon receipt of a completed renewal form, certification from the licensee that the licensee currently meets the minimum net worth requirements of s. 494.0061 or s. 494.0065, certification from the licensee that during the preceding 2 years the licensee’s principal representative and loan originators have completed the professional continuing education requirements of s. 494.00295, and the nonrefundable renewal fee of $ 575.”