Happy family
[…] • All distance education course participants shall successfully complete a test that comprehensively covers course content in order to receive a certificate of course completion.
  • Distance education providers shall not provide answers to test questions to course participants and shall not issue a certificate of course completion to any course participant who has failed to correctly answer at least 75 percent of the total test questions. The test must consist of at least 100 questions.
  1. Legislation since January of 2007

             Fla. Stat. § 494.00295, regarding professional continuing education, has been amended.  The amendments include:

  • Amendment to section (1) regarding “professional continuing education”. Addition of the sentence “[a] minimum of 4 hours shall cover the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter.”