Happy family
[…] 1. ii) Amendments to Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645B.016

Highlights of the amendment: 

  • Section 645B.016 deals with the following: Certificate of exemption required for certain persons and entities; application; fee; automatic expiration; prohibitions; administrative fine.
  • Effective since June 1, 2007
  • Added “and subsection 2”: in the introductory language
  • Inserted subdivision (d) and present subsection 2, and redesignated subsections accordingly with related changes.
  • Amended § 645B.016 reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 645B.690:

1. A person who claims an exemption from the provisions of this chapter pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 645B.015 must:

(a) File a written application for a certificate of exemption with the Office of the Commissioner;

(b) Pay the fee required pursuant to NRS 645B.050;

(c) Include with the written application satisfactory proof that the person meets the requirements of subsection 1 of NRS 645B.015; and

(d) Provide evidence to the Commissioner that the person is duly licensed to conduct his business and such license is in good standing pursuant to the laws of this State, any other state or the United States.

2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to the extent preempted by federal law.

3. The Commissioner may require a person who claims an exemption from the provisions of this chapter pursuant to subsections 2 to 9, inclusive, of NRS 645B.015 to:

(a) File a written application for a certificate of exemption with the Office of the Commissioner;

(b) Pay the fee required pursuant to NRS 645B.050; and

(c) Include with the written application satisfactory proof that the person meets the requirements of at least one of those exemptions.

4. A certificate of exemption expires automatically if, at any time, the person who claims the exemption no longer meets the requirements of at least one exemption set forth in the provisions of NRS 645B.015.

5. If a certificate of exemption expires automatically pursuant to this section, the person shall not provide any of the services of a mortgage broker or mortgage agent or otherwise engage in, carry on or hold himself out as engaging in or carrying on the business of a mortgage broker or mortgage agent unless the person applies for and is issued:

(a) A license as a mortgage broker or mortgage agent, as applicable, pursuant to this chapter; or

(b) Another certificate of exemption.