Happy family
[…] 2. A mortgage broker who is an investment adviser or a representative of an investment adviser licensed pursuant to NRS 90.330 or exempt from licensure pursuant to NRS 90.340:

    (a) Shall not commingle money received for mortgage transactions and money received for securities transactions; and

    (b) Shall ensure that all money received for mortgage transactions is accounted for separately from all money received for securities transactions.

vii)  Amendments to Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645B.092 

Highlights of the amendment:

  • Section 645B.175 deals with Escrows and Trust accounts.
  • Effective since June 1, 2007.
  • Added subsections 10 and 11.
  • The amended Section reads as follows:

645B.175

  1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all money received by a mortgage broker and his mortgage agents from an investor to acquire ownership of or a beneficial interest in a loan secured by a lien on real property must:(a) Be deposited in:

    (1) An insured depository financial institution; or

    (2) An escrow account which is controlled by a person who is independent of the parties and subject to instructions regarding the account which are approved by the parties.

    (b) Be kept separate from money:

    (1) Belonging to the mortgage broker in an account appropriately named to indicate that the money does not belong to the mortgage broker.

    (2) Received pursuant to subsection 4.

    2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount held in trust pursuant to subsection 1 must be released:

    (a) Upon completion of the loan, including proper recordation of the respective interests or release, or upon completion of the transfer of the ownership or beneficial interest therein, to the debtor or his designee less the amount due the mortgage broker for the payment of any fee or service charge;

    (b) If the loan or the transfer thereof is not consummated, to each investor who furnished the money held in trust; or

    (c) Pursuant to any instructions regarding the escrow account.

    3. The amount held in trust pursuant to subsection 1 must not be released to the debtor or his designee unless:

    (a) The amount released is equal to the total amount of money which is being loaned to the debtor for that loan, less the amount due the mortgage broker for the payment of any fee or service charge; and

    (b) The mortgage broker has provided a written instruction to a title agent or title insurer requiring that a lender’s policy of title insurance or appropriate title endorsement, which names as an insured each investor who owns a beneficial interest in the loan, be issued for the real property securing the loan.